Wiki User Tools: Help

View Page Source

Marvel Universe 

Kurrgo

 

Universe
Marvel Universe

Real Name
Kurrgo

Aliases
Master of Planet X

Identity
Publicly Known

Citizenship
Citizen of Planet X (deceased)

Place of Birth
Unrevealed

First Appearance
Fantastic Four #7

Origin
Fantastic Four #7

Kurrgo was an alien from the Planet X, a distant planet that was soon doomed to destruction by a runaway planet that careened towards it. Though they were an advanced race, they were uninterested in space flight and only had a pair of spaceships capable of interplanetary travel. With a population of five billion inhabitants, Kurrgo’s species was doomed to extinction once the rogue planet collided with their home. In an attempt to save his whole race, Kurrgo sent a robot to the planet Earth to capture the Fantastic Four and take them back to Planet X. The robot used a hostility ray to turn humanity against the four heroes, and then convinced them that escape to another planet was the only solution.


Though the Fantastic Four knew it was a trick, they went along out of curiosity, and were brought to Planet X. There, Kurrgo told them about the approaching planet and demanded that they solve his people’s problem in the twenty-four hours left, or else they would be trapped on the planet when it was destroyed. Reed Richards put his scientific genius to work and before the time was up he had developed a gas that would shrink the populace of Planet X, allowing the entire species to board one of their two spaceships. He also gave Kurrgo another batch of gas, which he said would enlarge them again when they found the right planet.


With his people shrunk and loaded onto the other ship, Kurrgo gave the Fantastic Four the first ship to travel back to Earth. Then, Kurrgo fought through the collapsing planet with the enlarging gas, planning to become the only member of his race to be re-enlarged, so that he could rule over the billions of people as king. But the gas was heavy, and he was unable to get to the ship and still carry it, yet he refused to drop it and give up his dream of mastery over his people. And so the ship left without Kurrgo, stranding him on the collapsing planet. Unbeknownst to Kurrgo, Reed revealed that the enlarging gas was a fake, as size was relative in the universe anyway, and so Kurrgo died chasing a false dream of power.



POWERGRID

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

durability

 

energy

 

fighting

 

intelligence

 

speed

 

strength

 
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 15SELECT distinct i.issue_id, dci.dotcomics_issue_id, if(cpz1.active = 1 AND CURDATE() BETWEEN cpz1.start_date AND cpz1.end_date,1,0) as dc_is_live FROM catalog.collections col JOIN marvel_content.character_relations chr ON chr.content_id = col.story_id AND chr.content_type = 'comic_story' JOIN catalog.issues i ON i.issue_id = col.issue_id LEFT join marvel.dotcomics_issues dci ON dci.catalog_id = i.issue_id AND dci.qa_by <> 0 JOIN marvel_content.content_relations cr ON cr.content_id = dci.dotcomics_issue_id AND cr.content_type = 'digitalcomic' JOIN marvel_content.content_publication_zones cpz1 ON cpz1.content_id = chr.content_id AND cpz1.content_type = chr.content_type JOIN marvel_content.publication_zones pz1 ON pz1.id = cpz1.publication_zone_id AND pz1.name = 'marvel_site_zone' WHERE cpz1.active = 1 AND '2014-08-21 09:40:37' BETWEEN cpz1.start_date AND cpz1.end_date AND chr.character_id =