Wiki User Tools: Help

View Page Source

Marvel Universe 

Runner

 

Universe
Marvel Universe

Real Name
Unrevealed

Aliases
"Golden Man"

Identity
Secret

Citizenship
None

Place of Birth
Unrevealed

First Appearance
Defenders #143 (1985)

Over 5.5 billion years old, Runner was once part of one to the earliest races to come into existence following the creation event known as the Big Bang. Developing an obsession with exploration and racing, the Runner survived his race's extinction and tapped into the Power Primordial, gaining untold power cosmic power in the process. Traveling the cosmos for billions of years, the Runner opted never to slow down, least he die. The Runner is an Elder of the Universe, and at some point he teamed up with his brethren against Galactus and the Silver Surfer in hopes of gaining enough power to re-create the universe. The Runner formerly wielded the Space Gem, but he lost it in a fight with Thanos, who was seeking to kill off half the population of the universe with the Infinity Gems. In this fight, Thanos aged The Runner nearly a billion years, and then turned him into an infant with the Time Gem, which he stole from the Elder known as the Gardener.



POWERGRID

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

durability

 

energy

 

fighting

 

intelligence

 

speed

 

strength

 
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 15SELECT distinct i.issue_id, dci.dotcomics_issue_id, if(cpz1.active = 1 AND CURDATE() BETWEEN cpz1.start_date AND cpz1.end_date,1,0) as dc_is_live FROM catalog.collections col JOIN marvel_content.character_relations chr ON chr.content_id = col.story_id AND chr.content_type = 'comic_story' JOIN catalog.issues i ON i.issue_id = col.issue_id LEFT join marvel.dotcomics_issues dci ON dci.catalog_id = i.issue_id AND dci.qa_by <> 0 JOIN marvel_content.content_relations cr ON cr.content_id = dci.dotcomics_issue_id AND cr.content_type = 'digitalcomic' JOIN marvel_content.content_publication_zones cpz1 ON cpz1.content_id = chr.content_id AND cpz1.content_type = chr.content_type JOIN marvel_content.publication_zones pz1 ON pz1.id = cpz1.publication_zone_id AND pz1.name = 'marvel_site_zone' WHERE cpz1.active = 1 AND '2014-07-26 07:41:24' BETWEEN cpz1.start_date AND cpz1.end_date AND chr.character_id =