Wiki User Tools: Help

View Page Source

Marvel Universe 

Silver Surfers (Ultimate)

 

Universe
Ultimate Universe

Real Name
unrevealed

Aliases
Silver Men, Paul Maitreya

Identity
no dual identity

Citizenship
not applicable

Place of Birth
unrevealed

First Appearance
Ultimate Extinction 1

The Silver Surfers are the Heralds of Gah Lak Tus. They are silvery humanoids in appearance. They are sent to suitable planets to convince a signifigant portion of the population to accept their fate, thus reducing resistance to Gah Lak Tus. They pose as charismatic cult leaders and secretly gather followers. These followers are taught mass suicide in response to Gah Lak Tus, who is taught to be an angry space god returning to earth. They are first discovered by private investigater, Misty Knight, who was sent to investigate cult leader, Paul Maitreya. Later at her office, she was attacked by him and is saved only by the timely arrival of Sam Wilson and Captain America. Later, one was sent to attack the Triskelion, but was killed by Captain Mahr Vehl and Iron Man. After this, Captain America and Mahr Vehl capture the silver man known as Paul Maitreya. Later, after Reed Richards fires the Nevada Gun into Gah Lak Tus causing it to retreat, the Silver Surfers transform into their capsule form and head back to space.


Contributors: Lordhighguru

POWERGRID

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

durability

 

energy

 

fighting

 

intelligence

 

speed

 

strength