Wiki User Tools: Help

View Page Source

Marvel Universe 

Balder

Revision as of 15:57, 23 April 2007 by Spideyclone (Talk | contribs)

 

Universe
Marvel Universe

Real Name
Balder

Aliases
The Brave

Identity
No dual identity; the majority of Earth's population believes Balder to be a mythological figure

Citizenship
Asgard

Place of Birth
Asgard

First Appearance
Journey Into Mystery #85

Due to prophecies that Balder's death would help trigger the coming of Ragnarok, the destruction of Asgard and its inhabitants, Odin, ruler of Asgard, commanded his wife Frigga to make Balder invulnerable to harm. Frigga cast spells that would protect Balder form harm by any living or inanimate thing while he was in the Asgardian dimension; however, Balder remained vulnerably to mistletoe. Loki, the god of mischief, learned of the prophecies and vulnerability, and tricked the blind god Hoder into firing an arrow tipped with mistletoe wood at Balder. Odin prevented Balder from actually dying, but when he was finally restored to life, his hair had turned white as a result from his experiences in Hel. Later, Balder's beloved, Nanna, sacrificed herself to save Balder from entrapment in marriage to Karnilla, and Balder was so distraught that he has resolved never to speak of this incident or of her again.

These experiences of death led Balder to forswear the life of a warrior and tried to forget his misery through eating, growing considerably fat. He rode to the desert to die, but encountered the Norns, three goddesses who oversee the workings of destiny. The Norns gave Balder a vision that restored his faith, and he rode back to Asgard, eventually losing his excessive weight as he became a warrior again.

Balder has fought in all the recent battles of Asgard, including one against the demon Surtur, in which he needed to seek out the aid of the sorceress Karnilla. During a time when Odin had departed Asgard, Balder became the ruler of Asgard.

Balder accompanied Greyval Grimson on the quest for the Raven Banner.

Balder was killed during Ragnarock by an army wielding mistletoe-tipped spears.



POWERGRID

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

durability

 

energy

 

fighting

 

intelligence

 

speed

 

strength