Wiki User Tools: Help

View Page Source

Marvel Universe 

Gyrich, Henry Peter

(Difference between revisions)
[draft revision][draft revision]
m (just fixed a typo)
m (sp: paraphernalia)
Line 17: Line 17:
| abilities = Very well versed in government bureaucracies and litigation as well as negotiation techniques, also is very familiar with the government systems and laws of many countries including the United States, [[Latveria]], and [[Wakanda]]
| abilities = Very well versed in government bureaucracies and litigation as well as negotiation techniques, also is very familiar with the government systems and laws of many countries including the United States, [[Latveria]], and [[Wakanda]]
| weapons = often carries a handgun
| weapons = often carries a handgun
-
| parephenalia =  
+
| paraphernalia =  
| debut = Avengers #168 (1977)
| debut = Avengers #168 (1977)
| origin =  Silver Surfer Annual #6 (1993)
| origin =  Silver Surfer Annual #6 (1993)

Revision as of 01:11, 10 January 2008

 

Universe
Marvel Universe

Real Name
Henry Peter Gyrich

Aliases
Bad News Pete

Identity
None

Citizenship
United States of America

Place of Birth
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

First Appearance
Avengers #168 (1977)

Origin
Silver Surfer Annual #6 (1993)


Henry Peter Gyrich is a ruthless and dedicated government official known for his hardball tactics. Although he is very career minded, he once took a year off work to care for his father who died of Alzheimer’s disease.

The NSA assigned Gyrich to serve as the security liaison to the Avengers. Gyrich quickly made himself a nuisance by taking the Avengers to task for security violations he found on the premises of Avengers Mansion and finally revoking their government security clearance. In order to regain their security clearance, which allowed them to act unhindered throughout the US and abroad, the Avengers were forced to comply with Gyrich‘s demands that they submit to security screenings and limit their roster to seven approved members and that the roster had to follow affirmative action policies forcing the Avengers to accept an African-American teammate, which did not sit well with the Falcon who was said member.

Gyrich’s reign of terror ended when the Vision, attempting to bring about world peace through the Avengers, manipulated Gyrich into stepping down and making Raymond Sikorski (a much more reasonable man) his successor as liaison. Gyrich continued to give the Avengers trouble, however, as seated member on the council that prosecuted them for treason (charges that proved to be false) as well as serving with the Commission on Superhuman Activities, who stripped Captain America of his uniform and title.

Gyrich's dislike of superhumans made him the perfect target for Baron Strucker, who had designed nanites that could place any person under his control. Under the nanite influence, Gyrich used CSA resources to remold the vigilante Nomad into the assassin Scourge (not to be confused with the Scourge of the Underworld organization) and devised a plot to destroy Earth's superhuman population. The Thunderbolts revealed Gyrich's involvement and ended his plot, freeing him from the nanites and humiliating him before the CSA.

He was reassigned as liaison to the Black Panther, which allowed him to find a new opening to the Avengers when the Black Panther rejoined the team. The Avengers cautiously allowed Gyrich to resume his post as their security liaison, and proved himself to be an invaluable ally, helping the Falcon unmask Secretary of Defense Dell Rusk as the Red Skull. He lost his position as liaison after the Scarlet Witch went insane.

Recently he has been seen as a member of the CSA alongside former Thunderbolt Dallas Riordan and former Avenger Henry Pym, and the CSA apparently have some ominous agreements with the Moonstone empowered Baron Zemo.



POWERGRID

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

durability

 

energy

 

fighting

 

intelligence

 

speed

 

strength